are there any hardship laws that can reduce a sentence from work release to work crew?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

are there any hardship laws that can reduce a sentence from work release to work crew?

My boyfriend had a confrontation at a home other than his own. The situation got out of hand; a door was damaged; the police were called and he was arrested and charged with burglary 3 and malicious mischief 2. He was sentenced to work release, went to his screening and was arrested and taken to jail because they said he was driving while suspended. I spent two days proving that his license was wrongfully suspended by support enforcement. He was released to me and re-screened for work release. His father is in very poor health and solely relies on his son to help him. Can we do anything at all?

Asked on June 19, 2009 under Criminal Law, Washington

Answers:

James White / Legacy Legal, PLLC

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

There are no hardship laws per se.  However, the prosecutor and Judge have discetion to consider "equities"--hardships in a case.  Document the father's poor health and provide that documentation to your boyfriend's defense attorney.  He/She can provide it to the Judge/Prosecutor and ask for leniency as appropriate.

At your service,

James J. White


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption