what are the procedures if theft is commit ed in a business?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what are the procedures if theft is commit ed in a business?

Asked on June 19, 2009 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I am not sure what you are asking.  Are you asking what you are supposed to go as the owner? Is your partner stealing from the business?  I would need to know more facts here.  but if you are an owner, and have partner/employee stealing, you need to get your bookkeeper to confirm the theft occurred and then report it to the police who should do an investigation.  Or youcan file a lawsuit against the person who stole for civil theft and conversion so try to get the money back without using the police.  the incentive would be that the thief should return the money to avoid jail.  If i didnt answer the question, please submit it again will more clarification as to the kind of buisiness and the person who stole.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption