Are there any grounds to sue over a battery case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are there any grounds to sue over a battery case?

I was involved in an incident where a man attacked me through my car window in a parking lot over a parking space, he reached through my car window and hit me, there is witnesses and also video footage of the incident. The police will be charging him with Burglary and Simple Battery. Ever since the incident I’ve had panic attacks and it’s caused an all over pain in my upper body as I have medical issues and typically can handle physical trauma. Would there be any grounds for a lawsuit?

Asked on November 30, 2017 under Personal Injury, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

How horrible!  I hope that you are ok.  Yes, you can indeed bring a personal injury action in Florida for the facts as you have laid out.  Assault and battery are called "intentional torts" under the law.  There must be resulting damages to you or your property.  I believe it is a 4 year statute of limitations to bring suit.  Seek legal help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption