I live in Kentucky in a moble home park and the maintained man stopped on the road and looked at my two underage girls and three of there friends setting on the porch and used he’s phone to take a picture if them even after they told him no is this legal.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I live in Kentucky in a moble home park and the maintained man stopped on the road and looked at my two underage girls and three of there friends setting on the porch and used he’s phone to take a picture if them even after they told him no is this legal.

The office said that he was
investigating threats of assault o one
of the kids who was being accused of
vandalizing vehicles in the community
which wasnt any of my two children and
he didn’t even question them just took
the picture if them sitting there with
there friends.

Asked on November 30, 2017 under Personal Injury, Kentucky

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If they were fully clothed and in public, so this was not potentially child pornography or taking a picture of someone in her bedroom or bathroom, etc. without her consent, it is legal: any person may photograph any other person who is in public. If you can see it legally in a public place, you can photograph it. (That's a slight oversimplification, but is essentially true.)


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption