Are TC’s signed by only one party legally enforceable?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are TC’s signed by only one party legally enforceable?

I require our signed TC document be returned from all of our customers before we start a project with them. This document only has space to be signed by the Client and we do not countersign and provide the Client with a copy. Does the fact that both parties have not signed this document make it not legally enforceable?

Asked on December 13, 2016 under Business Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, it is enforceable. When a contract or agreement is created by one party and given to the other to accept, the creating party is considered to have accepted it already: after all, that's why they drafted it the way they did and put it out there to the other party. When the other party signs, and therefore shows its acceptance, you have a contract agreed to by both parties, which makes it enforceable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption