Are land contracts valid without an amortization table?

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are land contracts valid without an amortization table?

We signed an agreement to sell real estate contract 2 months ago. It was intended to be a land contract and we gave the sellers $3,300 in ernest money. We were paying the mortgage and property taxes. Our agreement says that our payments are due on the 1st of each month. Nowhere in the agreement does it say how much of our monthly payment goes towards the price of the house. Also, the seller recently gave us a cure or quit letter stating that we owe late fees and if we don’t pay them our contract is void and they keep the ernestmoney. Yert late fees were not included in the contract. Since the contract does not address late fees, who voids the contract?

Asked on July 14, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Wisconsin


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

The answer to your question is no. You are confusing a purchase contract to buy land with a contract to obtain a loan to get the money to purchase the land. They are two different things.

Typically, people enter into a contract with the seller of property to buy land where money is transferred to the seller by the buyer and in exchange, title to the property is then placed in the buyer's name. Sometimes the sale is an all cash deal by the buyer, most of the time the sale requires some cash of the buyer and a loan usually by a financial institution.

When a loan from a financial institution is acquired, there is a second contract that the buyer enters into with the financial institution to get the loan set forth in a loan agreement where a promissory note and a mortgage is signed as security for the dollar amount of the loan.

The amount of the loan can have a fixed rate for pay off over time or be a variable rate (fluctuating rate).

In your situation, it sounds that the seller made you a loan directly for the purchase as opposed to an institutional lender. If so, you need to look at the purchase agreement, the promissory note or notes you signed and the mortgage to see what the monthly payments are and the years the payments are to be made. From that, you can create an amortization table. There are computer programs for this.

By looking at the total amount of the promissory note, its interest rate and years of payment, you can calculate how much of the monthly payments are applied to principle and interest.

All loans apply initially more of the monthly payments to interest than principle on the obligation, but as time passes and the principle is reduced, more principle is then paid on the loan and less interest.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption