Are firefighters and police supposed to put you on stretcher immediately after freeing you from wrecked vehicle?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are firefighters and police supposed to put you on stretcher immediately after freeing you from wrecked vehicle?

I was a passenger in a single vehicle crash and was trapped inside vehicle. Police and firefighters freed me from vehicle as I was periodically in and out of consciousness and then told me to go and stand next to a fence. I collapsed with brain hemorrhage and 3 fractured vertebrae. Was this this the correct procedure?

Asked on February 4, 2012 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It sounds like the emergency personnel did not use proper procedures. It sounds as if some of your injuries could have been minimized if the stretcher or other procedures were used. You should not have been walking after the accident. You need to consult with a personal injury attorney who is experienced with policies and procedures of emergency personnel and then go ahead and have your attorney begin the process of ordering reports and subpoenaing documents.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption