Are DUI’s dropped after a certain numver of years?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are DUI’s dropped after a certain numver of years?

m

Asked on July 2, 2017 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

As a genaral rule, a  DUI stays on a person's driving record forever. However, some states have what is known as a "look-back" or "wash out" period.  This refers to the time in which a court will look back into their driving record to see if they have any prior DUI's. If they don't then their current DUI is treated as a first offense for sentencing purposes. In NY, the look back period can be 4, 5 , 10 or 25 years, depending on the circumstances.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption