Can a state extradite you from another state over a stolen cell phone allegation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a state extradite you from another state over a stolen cell phone allegation?

Asked on July 2, 2017 under Criminal Law, Kentucky

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

A person can be extradited due to pending criminal charges in another jurisdiction. However, for such a charge as yours, it is quite probable that the issuing state will not go to the time and/or expense of extraditing you. At this point, you should consult with a criminal defense attorney who can best advise you further. You still need to clear all of this up.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption