Are convenience stores/gas stations required to have working cameras?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are convenience stores/gas stations required to have working cameras?

I work the evening shift at a gas station/ convenience store. We do have a camera, but it is not in working order. Is there a law saying that it has to work? Being a 20 year old female working late at night I am concerned not only for my safety, but the safety of others and the people I work with.

Asked on October 20, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No, I don't believe there is a requirement that they must have a camera. If they don't have a camera, which is a basic security precaution, and someone is injured by attackers, robbed, etc., they are more likely to be found negligent, since they did not take the care that a reasonable person would. However, if they are willing to live with the increased threat of liability, they don't actually have to have a camera; similarly, while it would be very stupid of them, they don't have to light the premises well; could have non-working locks; could have more cash on hand than is reasonable; might not have an alarm or panic buttong; etc. The less care they take, the more vulnerable they are to liabilty, but they are entitled to make bad or reckless decisions--it comes back to haunt them if/when they are sued.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption