Are all siblings signature required at sale of property?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are all siblings signature required at sale of property?

The house my siblings and I inherited from our parents has now been sold. The money is being distributed into a living trust under my brother’s the executor name. I never signed anything agreeing to the sell of the house or distribution of the money. I’ve been told that my portion should come directly to me and not go into a trust. I am skeptical about my brother’s intentions. I called the lawyer, who will not speak to me, to simply ask for a receipt of some kind that shows where the money has gone. Am I entitled to that? I just want to know if I was supposed to sign anything before close of sale or distribution of the funds? I’m in the state of California and would appreciate anyone’s advice. Thank you.

Asked on January 15, 2018 under Estate Planning, California


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The attorney that represenats the estate - and your brother - can not speak with you on the issues you have.  But I suggest that you do speak with an attorney (on a consultation basis) about helping you get the infrmation you need.  The estate is an open file in Probate Court, meaning you can go down and take a look at the file to see what has been filed.  And yes, the Executor has to file an accounting at some point or at the request of a beneficiary (you).  Get help.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption