my fiance was killed in wreck

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

my fiance was killed in wreck

he was at fault crossed center line. i am listed on title of vehicle also and insurance policy has both of us on policy listed as married. can other party sue me for bodily injurys if exceeds policy? we live in kansas a common law state.

Asked on June 11, 2009 under Accident Law, Kansas

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am terribly sorry for your loss.  Kansas is a no-fault auto insurance state, so the party hit by your fiance should have his own insurance to cover his losses, but if he was seriously injured in the accident, he can make a claim on your policy as well, and, yes, potentially sue you.  I'm a little concerned about the fact that your policy lists you and your fiance as married.  There is a possibility that if the insurance company finds out you were not married, i.e., that you gave them misinformation, they could deny coverage for a claim made against your policy.  You might want to talk to your agent about it just to make sure you won't have a problem here.  If they deny coverage, you could be faced with paying out-of-pocket for damages and attorney's fees if the other party decides to sue.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption