Appear in court for my spouse in Gwinnett County, GA

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Appear in court for my spouse in Gwinnett County, GA

My wife is out of country and is unable to appear in court. Instead of paying the fine for a speeding ticket, I would like to find out if I can appear on her behalf. Is it possible? Also, I was told that the date is automatically pushed for another month if first date is missed, especially in the state of IL. Is that the case in GA?

Asked on July 11, 2016 under General Practice, Georgia

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Appearing for your wife on the speeding ticket won't be acceptable to the court.
Ask the court clerk if your wife can make a telephone appearance instead of being physically present in the courtroom.
If a telephonic hearing is allowed, your wife will need to complete the appropriate forms for requesting a telephone appearance by the deadline which the court clerk can tell you.  If the forms for requesting a telephonic hearing are not filed with the court by the deadline, the request will be denied.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption