‘if you are giving a citation for not coming to a complete stop does the officer have to show you the video if you request it?’

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

‘if you are giving a citation for not coming to a complete stop does the officer have to show you the video if you request it?’

I want to see the video before i pay the fine

Asked on July 9, 2016 under General Practice, Florida

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The officer does not have to show you the video in order to give you a citation.  However, you can request it via a discovery or open records request.... this is assuming that the video still exists.  If you want to see the video before you enter a plea, then you need to request it soon.  Many patrol videos loop over and are recorded over within 30-90 days.  Every department is a little different... so you need to find out their procedures and make the request for a copy of the video. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption