What can I do if the international company I worked for has yet to finish paying me and it is now 3 months overdue?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if the international company I worked for has yet to finish paying me and it is now 3 months overdue?

I have made several attempts to contact them yet have only been told that it has been approved but not processed yet. I am seeking advice on the next step.

Asked on January 17, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If you perform work for someone and they won't pay you, you can try contacting the state department of labor to see if they will help; but if it is an international company, they might not. In that case, you may have to sue for the money, but suing an international entity (and, if you win, collecting from them) can be tricky. So filing a lawsuit is probably your best bet, but you can't count on winning if their headquarters is overseas. Also, you'd have to file in regular county or possibly federal court, and filing against an overseas entity is tricky--you are advised in this case to retain an attorney to help you. (If they have a local presence--e.g. a local office that was more than just you--that's different; then even if they have international ownership, they are effectively local for court purposes and you would be suing locally.)


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption