Is it legal if an intern just started yesterday and now my hours have been cut?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal if an intern just started yesterday and now my hours have been cut?

I was told today that the business doesn’t have enough clients so tomorrow would be my last day. So they cut my hours to get free work from intern.

Asked on January 21, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

While unfortunate, this is perfectly legal. The fact is that an employer can set the terms and conditons of the workplace much as it sees fit. This includes who to lay off, when and why. Unless this action violates company policy, a union agreement or employment contract it is perfectly permissible behavior. Also, your treatment must not have had to do with any form of actionable discrimination.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption