What can I do if I feel that my employer is about to terminate me because he owes me a large amount of money?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I feel that my employer is about to terminate me because he owes me a large amount of money?

I feel he will offer to pay a portion of what he owes me and have me sign something saying I accept his offer and seek no further compensation. He has withheld this money for several months which has put me in a financial bind. My problem is I need to get paid so I can pay my bills. If I sign something could I claim I signed it under duress and pursue the rest of my money?

Asked on January 21, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If you sign something, it's not "duress" unless there is literally a knife, a gun, etc. at your throat. Signing something because you're under pressure or in a bad place financially is not "duress" in the eyes of the law--after all, that's why *everyone* agrees to settle cases, for example--because they need the money and can't wait for it.
If you don't have an employment contract, you can be fired at any time, for any reason, so he can fire you if he likes. If you owes you money, you may sue him for it--that's your right. Or if he owes you because he hasn't paid you wages, you could also contact the department of labor to file a wage and hour complaint.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption