An exgirl friend threatens to send me to prison what r my rights?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

An exgirl friend threatens to send me to prison what r my rights?

I broke up with my girlfriend and she said she is going to send me to prison if she cant have me nobody can. I have her on tape sayin she is going to call my probation officer and have me take adrug test so ill go to jail what can i do?

Asked on June 1, 2009 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

What you can do is to stay away from her; no contact whatsoever.  You can also try to get a restraining order, or order of protection; whatever is appropriate under Texas law.  An attorney in your area can help you with this.

As for her threats to call your probation officer, as long as you comply with the terms of your probation you have nothing to worry about.  If taking a drug test scares you then one has to wonder why.

Look at it this way, when it comes to your probation this woman will keep you honest.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption