If a real estate asset did not get into our family Trust before my husband recently died, is there another way to do this without going through ptobate?

UPDATED: Jul 29, 2014

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jul 29, 2014Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a real estate asset did not get into our family Trust before my husband recently died, is there another way to do this without going through ptobate?

I have been told probate is the only way.

Asked on July 29, 2014 under Estate Planning, Nevada

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  Who told you that?  Was the asset jointly held with rights of survivorship between you?  Then it would have passed to you at the time of your husband's death and probate would not be necessary.  You could then transfer it in to the Trust yourself. And if you had a "pour over" Will in place many states allow the transfer within a time frame after death.  But reading the Trust and looking at the asset is the key.  So an estate planner or estate attorney could tell you on consultation.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption