Am I responsible for debt incurred by my mother with a bank account that she co-signed for me when I was 16?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I responsible for debt incurred by my mother with a bank account that she co-signed for me when I was 16?

My mother opened a bank account for me when I was 16. She proceeded to use the account on her own and even wrote a couple of checks in my name. She severely overdrew the account and now the bank has turned the balance of almost $900 to collection. I just turned 19 and the collector is coming after me – is this legal, if I have not used the account in over 2.5 years?

Asked on June 27, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Alabama

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If the bank account was in your name even when you were a minor child, under 18 years of age, you would be legally responsible as a minor child for bank charges and would be responsible as an adult for the bank charges of $900.00 even if you did not do anything to incur the charges. Your mother as the co-signer for the account incurred the $900.00 in chrges that the bank now wants from you.

If the money that was pulled out of the account resulting in the charges claimed by the bank now was used by your mother for her own benefit, then she needs to ultimately pay the $900.00 either to you to pay the bank, or reimburse you after you come up with $900.00 of your own money to satisfy what is owed the bank.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption