Am I responsible for a wreck at work when it was caused by truck brake failure?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I responsible for a wreck at work when it was caused by truck brake failure?

I had a wreck on my way home from work in a company truck that I was provided
to work in and I also had permission from owner of company. The car in front of
me slammed on the brakes as I was following him at a safe distance and was
going under the speed limit I hit the brakes to avoid hitting the car but
brakes just made a loud grinding noise but failed to slow the speed of the
truck to avoid accident. It totaled out the company truck I was driving as well
as the car I hit. I did not sign the document given to me stating I would be
responsible for insurance deductible because I did not agree but the company
still employed me and after the wreck I have my boss on recording saying he
wasn’t going to charge me any money for the damages. I also have him on
recording telling me to lie to insurance company and say it was my fault so he
would not lose his insurance. Need Help What Do I Do?

Asked on July 29, 2016 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You are only responsible for a wreck using someone else's truck if you were at fault in causing the accident, such as by following too closely, speeding, etc. If you were driving carefully and the problem was a mechanical problem, then legally, you are not liable. (Of course, it could be difficult to prove this if there is not good physical evidence of a fault with the brakes.)
If you lie and take responsibility for the accident, you could be responsible for the full cost of all damage to the truck and to any other vehicle or property you damaged, like the car in front of you. You could also be liable for any injuries to any persons. That could be a great deal of money. You may need to take the chance of being fired for not doing what your employer wants--though if you are fired for this, you may be able to bring a wrongful termination suit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption