Am I required to give 30 day notice at the end of my lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I required to give 30 day notice at the end of my lease?

About 6 months ago my landlord informed me the house I rent was put on the market so he would not be renewing my lease. However I could rent month-to-month until it was sold if I chose to do so. My lease ended this month. I’m in the process of moving and received an invoice for next months rent. The landlord now stated it was part of my lease agreement to give 30 days notice. I never received a copy of the lease even after it was requested multiple times. I’m a first time renter and frankly feel I was intentionally tricked. What are my options?

Asked on June 24, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you were  a month-to-month tenant--your lease was not renewed--then you owe 30 days notice before terminating your tenancy. If however, you are still under your lease--it is not clear from your question exactly when your lease ends--then as long as you are out by or before the last day of the lease, you do not owe any notice (unless the lease itself called for notice, which you say it did not) and do not owe for an extra month. So the critical issue is when the lease terminates, and when you move out vis-a-vis the lease end date. More out before, no notice and no extra rent owed; move out after, you have held over and become a month to month tenant following the terminat of your lease and do owe notice and rent.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption