Am I required to fill out a form from Homeland Security after I’ve been working at the company for5 years?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I required to fill out a form from Homeland Security after I’ve been working at the company for5 years?

I was just told this morning to fill out an I-9 Form, Employment Eligibility Verification form providing identification such as drivers license and birth certificate. My issue is that my social security number is required on this form. Am I required to provide all this information? Can I be terminated for not providing this information? It seems like Homeland Security could contact the IRS for this information.

Asked on October 6, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, Kentucky

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Your employer has a right to set terms and conditions of employment--including making you fill out additional forms or provide additional information at any time. If you refuse to provide the information or complete the form, you could be terminated for cause (e.g. be ineligible for unemployment)--unless you have an employment agreement or contract to the contrary (or unless you are being singled out or discriminated against because of your race, sex, religion, disability, age over 40, etc.). Yes, the information *could* be obtained from other sources--but just because it could be obtained from other sources, does not mean that they have to obtain it from other sources. Unfortunately, you will need to complete this form.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption