Am I required to disclose my new employer to my ex?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I required to disclose my new employer to my ex?

We share 50/50 custody and the divorce is not final for another few months. He sent emails to my previous employer and created awkward situations where I was forced into awkwardly having to explain our personal situation. There have also been 2 restraining orders filed in the last year and I’m trying to prevent another one. Do I have to tell him where I work now?

Asked on January 10, 2012 under Family Law, Louisiana

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The best answer to your question is "it depends."  You mention other orders like a restraining order.  If there is an order in place that requires you to exchange information, like residency and employment information, then "yes", you would be required to tell your ex.  Some decrees require a party to a divorce to tell the court and the ex- when they change employment so they will know where to send wage garnishment orders if that party has been ordered to pay child support.  If there is not an order that requires you to make this disclosure, then "no" you do not have to disclose your new employer.  In fact, if this has been a problem in the past, you may want to ask the court for a permanent order in the final decree which restrains your ex- from engaging in harrassing behavior, including contacting your employer. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption