If my divorce proceedings are nearly complete and my ex-husband makes double what Idid make, should I still sign ifI just became unemployed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my divorce proceedings are nearly complete and my ex-husband makes double what Idid make, should I still sign ifI just became unemployed?

We have split custody of our 12 year old child. He is currently ordered to pay me $350 per month for 5 years. He makes $55,000 per year and I made $32,000 per year. I just became unemployed, have few job skills, and have medical issues. Since I am unemployed and the agreement and divorce is not final, should I ask for more?

Asked on January 10, 2012 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It really depends on what you mean by "nearly complete."  If your divorce were finalized you would apply to the court for a modification of the support agreement based upon a change in circumstances - your unemployment status.  If you are still in the negotiating stages or if the court has yet to sign the papers I would make a motion regarding your present situation so that you are not inviolation of the order or destitute at the onset.  Are you applying for unemployment?  That will help.  Please speak with some one.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption