Am I obligated to state I was ever convicted or pled guilty, etc?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I obligated to state I was ever convicted or pled guilty, etc?

I am a juvenile that was cited with statutory rape with another juvenile. We both later received letters in the mail stating that our case was closed and we never appeared in court or had any charges against us. Are we obligated to check yes to the following question? Have you ever been convicted of or pled guilty or nolo contendere no contest to crime except minor traffic citations, had a criminal charge sustained against you except minor traffic citations or been placed on court-supervised probation?

Asked on August 20, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, California


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

No, based on what you write, you were not convicted, since no charges were even bought; you did not plead guilty or "no contest" (that's what nolo contendre means), against since there were charges to plead to; and with no charges, no charge could be sustained. You also do not indicate that you were ever on probation. So you can answer "no" to this question.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption