If I didn’t give the required notice to my landlord, am I obligated to pay the remainderof my oral lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I didn’t give the required notice to my landlord, am I obligated to pay the remainderof my oral lease?

I am a independent contractor as a cosmetologist. I gave my 30 days notice on the 09/12. I gave my 30 day notice to the lady who leases the building that I work in (she does not own it); it was the right thing to do. She is telling me that I am obligated to prorate until 10/01. Is this legal? A 30 day notice was not stated. Am I obligated to pay the prorate of the 12 days?

Asked on October 4, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Wyoming

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you have no written lease then you are what is known as a "month-to-month" tenant.  Accordingly, such a tenant generally is required to provide a 30 written notice to their landlord. Typically, notice must be given 30 days prior to the beginning of the rental period. If not, prorating the rent is appropriate and legal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption