How to collect a divorce settlement?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to collect a divorce settlement?

My ex husband and I legally seperated just over a year ago and legally divorced 6 months ago. He owes me $2,500 and hasn’t made a single attempt to pay anything. How do I take him to court and get the money owed to me?

Asked on June 20, 2012 under Family Law, Virginia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You need to simply file a motion in court asserting he is in contempt of the divorce decree. That is one route. What the court does with this will be up to the judge...either a hearing or ordering collections of some sort...giving you a judgment to place a lien or freeze on assets he owns. You can also take him to small claims court, assuming the small claims cap in your state is at or under $2,500.00.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption