Am I obligated to pay the additional fee?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I obligated to pay the additional fee?

I contacted a local company to clean my gutters. In prior years, the company charged me 150. The person on the phone quoted me 150. When the workers arrived they asked me to turn the water on, but they didn’t mention anything about charging more than 150. Before they left, they invoiced me for 150. I paid the 150. A few days later I was contacted and told that I owe an additional 25 because they weren’t aware that my house had a second level. Do I need to pay the extra 25? Not only did they quote and invoice me for the agreed upon amount which was the same as prior years, but they should have been reasonably aware of the second level prior to beginning the job, and I feel they should have communicated the additional fee prior to doing the work.

Thank you

Asked on August 18, 2018 under Business Law, Massachusetts


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Legally, no--if they quoted you a price then did the work before teling you there might be a different or additional charge, they are limited to the price they had quoted and you had agreed to pay. They may not charge you more than you agreed to pay after they have done the work. (If they had shown up and told you that there would be an extra $25 for the additional floor *before* they did the work, you could have either agreed to pay or told them "no thanks--I don't want the work done." What they can't do is after the fact increase the cost without your consent.)

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption