What is a stock proxy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is a stock proxy?

This is regading a shareholder.

Asked on August 19, 2018 under Business Law, Connecticut

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

With respect to a stock, a "proxy" refers to an agent who is legally authorized to act on behalf of another party or a format that allows an investor to vote without being physically present at a shareholder's meeting. Accordingly, a shareholder not attending a company's annual meeting may vote their shares by proxy by allowing someone else to cast votes on their behalf or the shareholder may vote by mail.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption