Am I obligated to pay a late fee for my rent for this month if my landlord’s online site was down?

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I obligated to pay a late fee for my rent for this month if my landlord’s online site was down?

I pay my rent online through my management company’s website. The rent is due no later than the 5th of each month. On Friday the third of this month, I went to pay my rent online, but the site was down. I tried repeatedly over the weekend, but to no avail. Today, I received an email saying my rent was late, and I owe a late fee. Do I have any leeway in avoiding the late fee, due to 4th and 5th falling on the weekend, as well as their site being down? I have never been late in 2 years of living at this complex.

Asked on February 6, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Delaware


Glenn M. Lyon, Esq. / MacGregor Lyon, LLC.

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

It depends.  Does the lease require you to pay online?  If so, I don't think the late fee could be applied.  However, if there are other ways to pay rent - in person, by mail, etc. - then I think it could be applied.

If you would like to discuss any issues further, please feel free to contact my office.  Thank you.

The foregoing is general information only, not specific legal advice. No attorney/client relation has been created or should be implied.

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I certainly think that you have a case to fight here. The issue is going to be notice that the site was down and proof as well as what you did inall of this. In other words,did youemail or call them to let them know? Did you ask to pay another way? I would also argue that gven your track record they should extend you the courtesy regardless.  Good luck. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption