Must a contract be notarized in order for it to be binding?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Must a contract be notarized in order for it to be binding?

I am 19 and signed a contract to be a nanny full-time until next year. It was not notarized and only signed by myself and my boss; I nanny her child. I am looking to give her a 4 week notice since I found another nanny job that fits better for me. Am I legally bound to this contract?

Asked on October 15, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You are legally bound to the contract because you are legally an adult (over 18) and you signed the contract; adults are obligated to the contracts they signed.

There is no need for a contract or other agreement to be notarized to be binding--the signature of the parties is more than enough to show their agreement to be bound by it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption