Am I liable for any towing costs, vehicle repairs etc. if a rental cars breaks down?

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I liable for any towing costs, vehicle repairs etc. if a rental cars breaks down?

The wheel bearing of the car I was renting broke while I was driving on the interstate. The car pulled hard right almost causing my own fatality narrowly missing an 18-wheeler. While in considerable shock, I gave all rental information and personal information to the police on the scene. They chose a wrecking service that towed the vehicle to the nearest town. Now the rental company has to tow it to their location and wants to charge me for both tows.

Asked on October 18, 2019 under Accident Law, Louisiana


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

What does the rental agreement or contract say? If it states that you were supposed to do something else--for example, contact the rental company, so they could arrange the tow--then you would be liable for the costs, because in that case, you breached or violated the terms of the contract, and when party breaches a contract, it is liable for all costs flowing out or as a result of the breach.  Contractual terms are enforceable, so violating the contract results in liability.
If there is nothing in the contract that would require you to pay, you should not be liable: in the absence of contractually imposed liability, someone is only liable if they were negligent, or unreasonably careless, and based on what you have written, you do not appear to have been negligent.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption