Examination under oath

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Examination under oath

Our insurance company has hired an attorney to examine our daughter under oath about an accident that she was in 3 months ago and where she was domiciled at the time. Why is this important? She is a full-time student away at college.

Asked on October 18, 2019 under Accident Law, Michigan

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

"Examination under oath" is a deposition in which the attorney will be asking your daughter questions about the accident to defend her against claims made by the opposing party. Although the deposition does not occur in court, there will be a record/ transcript of the proceeding.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption