Am I legally obligated to dry clean a uniform if I was fired?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I legally obligated to dry clean a uniform if I was fired?

I was fired from a well known franchise and they are telling me that I have to
have they shirt I was provided dry cleaned out of my own pocket before I get my
last paycheck. I just want to know if it’s legal or not because I have never
heard of that before.

Asked on January 9, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, California


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You do have to return a uniform or any other property in the same condition in which you received it, which likely includes dry cleaning it so it will be clean when returned.
Legally, the employer may not withhold your paycheck for this reason: the law is clear that employee pay cannot be withheld if the employee owes the employer money or failed to do something, but can only be withheld with employee consent or if ordered by a court or the IRS (e.g. wage garnishment). You could theoretically bring a complaint to the department of labor, but since you likely are supposed to dry clean the uniform anyway, you will almost certainly get your money faster and more easily, and with less expenditure of your time, by simply doing the dry cleaning.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption