Am I legally libel for property left to me in a will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I legally libel for property left to me in a will?

My mother died in 2017. She left my sister a life estate in her home. If my
sister decides to sell, she and I are to split the proceeds. My sister has
Canceled the insurance on the home. What is my liability?

Asked on March 27, 2018 under Estate Planning, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

A remainderman (the term for someone who has the remainder interest after the life estate) is not liable for what happens during the life estate, since he or she does not control the property. Of course, the value of what you hope to one day get could be disappated or destroyed if anything happens to or at the home while there is no insurance on it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption