Is a retailer allowed to take no refunds after not having any posted signs indicating I can’t get my money back from a down payment, one I wish to withdraw from.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a retailer allowed to take no refunds after not having any posted signs indicating I can’t get my money back from a down payment, one I wish to withdraw from.

Is there a way I can bend their arm into giving me my money back on a down
payment in which I wish to withdraw from, usually I wouldn’t like to do this, I
didn’t want it to be an issue, but is the law on their side or mine in this
matter, keep in mind like I said, there is no signs, nor was there any
information told to me that I was not able to get a refund if I cannot pay in
full within the given time.

Asked on March 23, 2017 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Actually, the law is that is all transactions are final unless there is a refund policy; that is, the default or norm is no refunds, and the store would have to post or otherwise have (e.g. in any terms of sale) a refund policy allowing you to get a refund under certain circumstances. Without such a policy, they do not have to give a refund.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption