Am I legally bound to continue paying for the apartment ifI turned in a new lease but never signed it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I legally bound to continue paying for the apartment ifI turned in a new lease but never signed it?

I signed a lease agreement with an apartment 14 months ago. That agreement expired 2 months ago. Early last month I submitted paperwork to renew the lease for another year but never actually signed a new lease. I need to move to another state due to financial hardships, and can no longer afford to pay the lease.

Asked on October 14, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your signed lease has expired that you signed a written document for and you ehn submitted paperwork to renew the lease but never signed a definitive document (written lease agreement) fo a new term, then you appear to have no legal obligation for the unit you are occupying other than on a month-to-month basis.

If this is the situation, you should send notice to your landlord advising that since you are on a month-to-month lease that you will be ending your lease after a period of thirty (30) days (state a specific date) and keep a copy of the termination notice of your lease for future reference. Mention specifically that you never signed any written lease extension.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption