What todo if an elderly woman was conned into leaving a non-family member her estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What todo if an elderly woman was conned into leaving a non-family member her estate?

My aunt recently passed away and she left me everything in her Will, including all funds in her bank account. Shortly before she passed, a lady who ran errands for her convinced her to add her on to her banking account so that she could pay her bills online for her (no family member were notified of this). On the day that my aunt passed, the lady immediately transferred all of the money out of my aunt’s account into her personal account. Considering everything was to be left to me but the lady tricked my aunt (who was 93) into adding her onto her account as joint, am I entitled to any of the money? Are there any legal actions I can take to get the money back?

Asked on March 26, 2012 under Estate Planning, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for you loss and for the situation as it now stands.  I would seek legal help.  Courts are vey suspct of those like the woman who conned your Aunt.  Taking advantage of the elderly and then seeing account transferred is highly suspect of undue influence.  You may be able to have the transfer set aside and go after her for the money.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption