Am I entitled to alimony of some sort if I’ve been a stay-at-home mom?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I entitled to alimony of some sort if I’ve been a stay-at-home mom?

I’ve always been a stay at home house wife while my husband worked away 2 weeks at a time. He’s leaving after 8 years of marriage and just wants me to leave and expect nothing from him.

Asked on October 23, 2017 under Family Law, West Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You have rights--speak with a family law attorney about how to vindicate them. The lawyer can help you understand how much alimony and child support is appropriate, for example.
You are also entitled to a share of all money and assets acquired during marriage.
(Sorry about splitting this answer up into two answers: hit the "send" key too soon.)

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

While every case and marriage is judged on its own facts, as a general matter:
1) If your spouse earned all the money for the family and supported you, he will have to pay you spousal support (alimony) at least for several years, if not longer.
2) If you get custody of the children, he will have to pay child support.
3) He can NOT make you leave the marital home--not unless and until there is a divorce, and either a divorce agreemet or court order about how can stay, who moves elsewhere, what happens to the home, etc.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption