Am I eligible for unemployment benefits if I am fired for absenteeism?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I eligible for unemployment benefits if I am fired for absenteeism?

Just recently I lost my babysitter who was caring for my child. I asked my work if I would be able to work part time while I searched for a new sitter. They allowed me to do so but only temporarily for a few weeks. They now are forcing me to resume my normal full time schedule, even though I still do not have a sitter on Fridays. I advised them that I may need to call in the days I do not have a sitter. If I get fired for absenteeism can I collect umemployemt for just cause?

Asked on June 20, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Being fired for unauthorized absenteeism would be termination for cause; you would not be eligible for unemployment in that  case, if the employer chose to view it that way. (Unemployment benefits are not available in the case of "for cause" termination.) The employer might choose to not view it that way and not object to you receiving unemployment--but they would have the right to deny you the benefits if they wanted. It doesn't matter that you have a good reaons for the absences--in this regard, the law does not care about your reasons.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption