Am I able to convert my bed and board separation to a final divorce before the term of the agreement has matured?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I able to convert my bed and board separation to a final divorce before the term of the agreement has matured?

Asked on August 1, 2011 New Jersey

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can amend anything and make it part of the final divorce decree but you need to file for a divorce; it does not convert automatically. So you need to talk to your lawyer or if you are pro se, to the court, about the documents or forms it has to have you file for divorce when you already have a pending action in place. Now you need to begin to think about housing costs, support costs for your spouse and children if any of that is applicable, and separation of property.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption