How do I get a title in my name if the seller died before I coud get a new title issued?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get a title in my name if the seller died before I coud get a new title issued?

I recently bought a car from my friend’s stepfather in another state. Before I could register the car in my name the title was misplaced; I don’t think that it can be found. Unfortunately, the seller (my friend’s stepfather) has passed. It was right before I could get a new title but I did sign the existing title.

Asked on October 5, 2012 under Business Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the father of your friend who sold you the vehicle has died where the pink slip that he signed has been lost by you, you need to contact your friend to see if there is a probate with respect to the father's estate or a trust administration. From either of those two proceedings you either get a court order transferring title of the car into your name via probate of the successor trustee under the presumed trust signs a document allowing you to get title to the car.

From there you go to your local department of motor vehicles to get title of the car placed in your name.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption