Age discrimination

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Age discrimination

My position salaried manager has been eliminated. I will be able to collection
unemployment. I am a 57 year old female and I am concerned that my age will
preclude me from finding an adequate livelihood going forward. Do I have an age
discrimination case?

Asked on June 9, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You may have a case if the reason why your position was eliminated is your age...but if there was a valid non-age reason, it is not discrimination. So if they eliminated your position due to a downturn or reduction in business, that is not discrimination; or if it was due to a restructuring for good business reasons (such as to eliminate a department or location which was underperforming, redundent, or made unnecessary by technological changes); etc. Only if there is no valid reason other than your age would this be age-related discrimination; if you believe it was, you should contact the federal EEOC or the state equal/civil rights agency to file a complaint.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption