Can I be charged with theft of services on a dental bill if I have insurance, made payments, and the bill is disputed for inconsistencies in pre-estimate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be charged with theft of services on a dental bill if I have insurance, made payments, and the bill is disputed for inconsistencies in pre-estimate?

I told the office that due to my husband being disabled and my low income with school district, I would need to know exactly what the billing would be, specifically my cost vs insurance payment. I was given a paper outlining this and made payments according to this. Then the billing came in the mail and was totally different from the paper, and substantially higher. I have been disputing this since time of services in 2006. This week I rec’d a call from a mean man in a credit service, threatening me with a civil suit and “theft of services” and jail time of 1-2 yrs. Is this legal and what about statute of limitations?

Asked on June 25, 2009 under Insurance Law, Texas

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

It is illegal for a debt collector to threaten you with jail time since this is a civil, not a criminal, matter. You can of course be sued in a civil case.

The statute of limitations for a debt in Texas is 4 years.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption