What can we do regarding negligent post-operative care that caused my grandfather’s death?

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can we do regarding negligent post-operative care that caused my grandfather’s death?

My grandfather passed away 5 months ago after complications that arose while in an extra care facility post surgery to remove a portion of his colon that was perforated. He had been on the mend until sudden vomiting occurred. The charge nurse had no idea that he had been going on for 2 days and no one had any blood work ordered after his antibiotics regiment ended. Only after a lot of pushing did she order blood work and have it rushed. He died from massive infection to his organs and his system shutting down. The doctor who did the surgery said this shouldn’t have happened the facility dropped the ball. We believe them to be at fault but don’t know what to do.

Asked on September 10, 2015 under Malpractice Law, California


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Sorry to hear about your grandfather.
Prior to filing a wrongful death claim negligence causing death against the facility, it may be possible to settle the case with the facility's insurance carrier.
The claim on behalf of your grandfather filed with the facility's insurance carrier should include the medical bills, medical reports, and the statement from the surgeon that your grandfather's death should not have occurred and that the facility "dropped the ball".
Compensation for the medical bills is straight reimbursement.  Compensation for pain and suffering resulting in death is an amount in addition to the medical bills and is based on the medical reports.  If your grandfather was still working at the time of his illness and death, a lost income claim should also be included.
If the case is settled with the facility's insurance company, NO lawsuit is filed.
If your family is dissatisfied with settlement offers from the facility's insurance company, reject the settlement offers and file a wrongful death lawsuit against the facility.
If the case is NOT settled with the facility's insurance carrier, the wrongful death lawsuit must be filed prior to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations or your family will lose its rights forever in the matter.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption