If I let my 20 year old son have a party at my house and something happens to someone or the cops show up, am liable? how can i NOT be liable for anything?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I let my 20 year old son have a party at my house and something happens to someone or the cops show up, am liable? how can i NOT be liable for anything?

If so, how can I not be held liable for anything?

Asked on June 28, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

There is no way to completely ensure you not liable--it is your home and you are permitting him to throw a party at it; homeowners are generally responsible for the actions at the home of anyone who resides with them as part of their household or has their permission to use the property. In particular, if your son is only 20 and you allow him to have and serve alcohal, you could potentially face liability for violation of drinking laws or for alcohal related tort liability (e.g. DUIs).

Bottom line: if you don't fully trust you son and his friends, don't do this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption