What are my rights if, after I purchased food at a fast food chain, my debit card numbers were used to purchase items at a store in another part of the state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if, after I purchased food at a fast food chain, my debit card numbers were used to purchase items at a store in another part of the state?

The bank has investigated and has supported my claim. Can the store be held accountable for their employee’s action?

Asked on September 23, 2014 under Business Law, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

The store is most likely *not* liable: business are generally not responsible for the criminal actions of their employees, since criminal acts are, by definition, not part of the employee's responsibilities or job. To hold the business liable, you'd generally have to prove that the business knew that this employee was a risk to do this (e.g. he or she had done it before at this store) but still gave him or her access to the debit card numbers.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption