Who handles the estate if a parent died without a Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who handles the estate if a parent died without a Will?

What will happen?

Asked on January 6, 2019 under Estate Planning, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If your parent had a Will, then an executor would have been named. However, since they died "intestate" (i.e. without a Will), a friend or family member can go to the appropriate probate court (i.e. the court in the county in which your parent was domiled when they died). This person can then request appointment as the "personal representative" of the estate. This is the equivalent of an executor. If appointed, that person must adminster estate matters such as inventorying assets, paying off creditor claims and distributing the remaining assets to the heirs.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption