After closing, can the seller come back to claim personal property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

After closing, can the seller come back to claim personal property?

Asked on May 30, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unless the contract of sale provided that on closing, everything left in the home was deemed abandoned or otherwise became the buyer's  property, the seller is entitled to it, at least for a reasonable period of time. However, that does not mean he has a right to come into what was, but is no longer, his home--the buyer can bring it to him, leave it outside at a mutually convenient time, ship it to him, etc. If the buyer incurs costs in connection with it (e.g. shipping or storage), the buyer can require the seller to pay those charges.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption